ACNE TREATMENT CENTER
Acne Cyst Treatment

Acne Treatment Center - Articles


Rose Hip Oil and Its Amazing Benefits

by Martha Fitzharris

Herbs and plant extracts have been used for centuries by South American indigenous tribes to treat different ailments. One of the most amazing extracts is rose hip oil - also known as rose hip seed oil. Rose hips have been used in infusions to treat stomach problems and its oil has been used topically to treat all kinds of skin disorders.

The rose hip buds used in making this particular oil are taken from a shrub that is known as rosa mosqueta. This vegetable oil is extracted using a cold pressed method and should, therefore, be keep in a cool place. It is also advisable to keep it in a dark place as it is more susceptible to light than other oils.

Dry Skin Care requires Rosehip Oil

Rosehip seed oil contains high levels of Vitamin C, Vitamin A, Vitamin E, and is rich in essential fatty acids. Vitamin A is very important for maintaining healthy skin because it helps delay the effects of aging skin, assists with cell regeneration, and promotes the increase of collagen and elastin levels.

Vitamin C is considered a great antioxidant that can help your body repair skin damage. The essential fatty acids and Vitamin E found in rose hip oil also help repair damaged skin.

As mentioned previously, rose hip oil has been used for years to treat a variety of different skin conditions. One of its more popular usages is for the treatment of dry skin. It helps soothe the dryness and irritation that is normally seen in dry skin.

Rose hip oil is also referred to as a "dry" oil. This is because this type of oil is absorbed quickly into the skin and does not leave behind a greasy residue. In other words, it is an excellent moisturizer that penetrates dry skin immediately. Its natural composition makes it gentle enough to be used directly on dry and sensitive skin without causing any unwanted side effects.

Rose hip oil can be used as an ingredient of any natural skin care product or in its purest form.

Rose Hip Oil - Its Other Benefits

Rose hip oil has also been used as an important ingredient in anti aging treatments because it helps treat hyperpigmentation, age spots and wrinkles.

When other skin conditions, such as stretch marks and scars, are treated with rose hip oil, the results are amazing. Inflammatory skin conditions such as eczema, psoriasis, and dermatitis can greatly benefit from the use of this ingredient. Even problems caused by UV exposure can be treated as long as you don't expose the oil treated skin to direct sunlight.

Finally, you can use this oil on brittle nails and dry, damaged hair. You may be skeptical about how miraculous this product is. But there are actual studies that back up these claims.

Rose hip seed oil is by far one of the best skin care products around. This oil can be found in as an ingredient in many skin care products or used in its purest form as in BIOROSEHIPOIL. The rose hip oil benefits are many and include the ability to treat skin conditions such as dryness, eczema, and aging skin.

Published December 22nd, 2009

Filed in Beauty, Skin Care